Login

EQP1 v2

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby kindafishy » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:51 pm

giancarlo, those bottom two knobs really need to be unlinked.

I am interested in purchasing this EQ. I have had it in my shopping cart a couple times. This shortcoming is really holding me back. I almost never have the two dials set to the same value on any of the emulations I use. This enhancement (fix) really needs to be made IMO, and (fingers crossed) sooner rather than later.

For now, I use an algo version with Henry's mojo and it is great. If/when you make this change, I will very likely get this plugin, unless by that time I don't feel I need to because I am satisfied with the HO/algo method, which is possible.
kindafishy
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 03, 2015 8:25 pm

yes we know
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 10822
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby cjperez » Sun May 31, 2015 5:11 am

Would this be getting a core6 Update?
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.
cjperez
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby giancarlo » Sun May 31, 2015 7:08 am

no it is not possible... it will receive common updates
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 10822
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby Thierr7 » Sun May 31, 2015 9:27 am

Great news ! I really enjoy v1 already :D
User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby flipnaut » Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:36 pm

i like this plugin too... but can't use it: Very often it clips in the mix. Have this issue also with silk. Both eqs seem to be wired and loading times are extreme long when you try to make it on... hope they will fix it in future to get a versatile eq....

Blue works a lot better for example than these two... But heard already that Blue and Eqp1 will be done new in future^^ I hope for it and many other people here too ;)
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey
User avatar
flipnaut
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby giancarlo » Mon Jun 01, 2015 10:07 pm

yes we'll introduce a new tech in ultramarine and it will be the first move toward faster loading times, especially on pultec devices
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 10822
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby flipnaut » Tue Jun 02, 2015 12:21 am

... okay cool. So if i read between the lines Ultramarine will be the Eqp1 v3?
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey
User avatar
flipnaut
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby giancarlo » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:35 am

flipnaut wrote:... okay cool. So if i read between the lines Ultramarine will be the Eqp1 v3?


no, it is a compressor
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 10822
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: EQP1 v2

Postby nonstandardryder » Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:59 pm

giancarlo wrote:
flipnaut wrote:... okay cool. So if i read between the lines Ultramarine will be the Eqp1 v3?


no, it is a compressor


Any hints what this is, and when it will be out?
nonstandardryder
Member
Member
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 5:23 am

PreviousNext

Return to EQP1 (OLD)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest